Splice Joints
A splice joint is a copper connection barrel that joins two conductors end to end, with the conductor ends inserted into it from opposite sides and crimped with crimping pliers or a press. It is used to extend cables that are too short, to join conductors whose damaged section has been cut out, and for splices of small cross-section lines in panel and machine wiring. This category includes non-insulated splice joints from Gwest, Isıso and Konsan in cross-sections such as 10 mm², 16 mm², 25 mm², 120 mm², 185 mm² and 240 mm², and color-coded insulated splice joints for small cross-sections such as 1.5-2.5 mm² and 4-6 mm²; in the Gwest series, the standard type and the DIN type are separate products. Choose the splice joint according to the conductor cross-section, the standard or DIN type body size, the insulated or non-insulated construction and the crimping die. A non-insulated joint only connects the conductors; the splice is insulated separately with a heat-shrink sleeve or a suitable splicing material. These crimped splice joints should not be confused with the resin-type or heat-shrink cable splice joint kits that restore the insulation and sheath on underground and medium-voltage cables.
Products
- Isıso GTY-300 Splice Sleeve, 300 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-300 · TRY 329.80 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-50 Splice Sleeve, 50 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-50 · TRY 29.49 · In stock
- Isıso BV 1.25 Insulated Splice Sleeve, 0.50-1.50 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: BV 1,25 · TRY 1.44 · In stock
- 50mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-050 (90 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3485 · TRY 29.92 · In stock
- 16mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-016 (400 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3482 · TRY 11.88 · In stock
- 240mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-240 (18 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3491 · TRY 211.20 · In stock
- 10mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-010 (400 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3481 · TRY 11.44 · In stock
- Isıso BV 2 Insulated Splice Sleeve, 1.50-2.50 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: BV 2 · TRY 1.44 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-240 Splice Sleeve, 240 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-240 · TRY 185.01 · In stock
- 0.50-1.50mm2 Insulated Red Butt Splice KBY-251 (200 pcs/Box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3250 · TRY 1.83 · In stock
- 70mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-070 (65 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3486 · TRY 44.00 · In stock
- 25mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-025 (250 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3483 · TRY 20.68 · In stock
- 150mm2 Cable Joint (25 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3489 · TRY 125.40 · In stock
- 120mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-120 (40 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3488 · TRY 72.60 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-95 Splice Sleeve, 95 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-95 · TRY 61.67 · In stock
- 185mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-185 (22 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3490 · TRY 154.00 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-120 Splice Sleeve, 120 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-120 · TRY 67.03 · In stock
- 95mm2 Splice Sleeve KSNEKMUF-095 (50 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3487 · TRY 58.08 · In stock
- 4.00-6.00mm2 Insulated Yellow Splice Sleeve KBY-256 (100 pcs/Box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3252 · TRY 4.62 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-185 Splice Sleeve, 185 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-185 · TRY 147.47 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-25 Splice Sleeve, 25 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-25 · TRY 15.54 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-150 Splice Sleeve, 150 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-150 · TRY 123.34 · In stock
- 1.50-2.50mm2 Insulated Blue Butt Splice KBY-252 (200 pcs/Box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3251 · TRY 2.52 · In stock
- 35mm2 Cable Joint (150 pcs/1 box) — KSN · SKU: KSN3484 · TRY 27.72 · In stock
- Isıso GTY-35 Splice Sleeve, 35 mm2 — Isıso · SKU: GTY-35 · TRY 20.66 · In stock
How to choose Splice Joints
A splice joint is a copper connection barrel that joins two conductors end to end, with the conductor ends inserted into it from opposite sides and crimped with crimping pliers or a press. It is used to extend cables that are too short, to join conductors whose damaged section has been cut out, and for splices of small cross-section lines in panel and machine wiring.
- Clarify whether the task is connection, cable routing, enclosure distribution or termination.
- Match dimensions, thread standard, conductor cross-section and IP rating with the cable and panel.
- Choose housing material and pack quantity according to the mounting environment.
Frequently asked questions
What is Splice Joints and where is it used?
A splice joint is a copper connection barrel that joins two conductors end to end, with the conductor ends inserted into it from opposite sides and crimped with crimping pliers or a press. It is used to extend cables that are too short, to join conductors whose damaged section has been cut out, and for splices of small cross-section lines in panel and machine wiring.
What should I compare when choosing Splice Joints?
Choose the splice joint according to the conductor cross-section, the standard or DIN type body size, the insulated or non-insulated construction and the crimping die.
Where can I find technical details for Splice Joints products?
These crimped splice joints should not be confused with the resin-type or heat-shrink cable splice joint kits that restore the insulation and sheath on underground and medium-volt
Splice Joints Selection Guide: Technical Criteria and Engineering Practice