Crane Control Boxes
A crane control box is a multi-button hand control that manages the hoisting, lowering and travel movements of a crane from the floor and hangs from the crane on a control cable. It is used on lifting equipment such as overhead cranes, monorail cranes and hoists so that the operator can give direction commands while watching the load. The subcategories separate empty housings from controls with the buttons fitted; the EMAS PV and PVK series and the Gwest VK and VKB series include models with different numbers of positions such as 2, 3, 5, 7 and 9, single or two-speed, with emergency stop and key. Select the control by the number of positions corresponding to the number of crane movements, whether the motors are single or two-speed, and the need for an emergency stop and key. Two direction buttons are needed for each axis of movement; on two-speed buttons, the first press step gives the low-speed command and the second step gives the high-speed command.
Products
- Gwest VK - 8 Crane Pendant Control Station — Gwest · SKU: 6704 · TRY 208.55 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA671 PUSHBUTTON STATION — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA671 · TRY 11,953.94 · In stock
- Gwest VK - 4 Crane Pendant Control Station — Gwest · SKU: 6702 · TRY 125.13 · In stock
- Gwest VK - 6 Crane Pendant Control Station — Gwest · SKU: 6703 · TRY 166.84 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA871 PUSHBUTTON STATION — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA871 · TRY 12,954.73 · In stock
- Gwest VK - 2 Crane Pendant Control Station — Gwest · SKU: 6701 · TRY 83.42 · In stock
- Gwest VKB - 5 Crane Control with Emergency Stop — Gwest · SKU: 6706 · TRY 458.80 · In stock
- Gwest VKB - 9 Crane Control with Emergency Stop — Gwest · SKU: 6708 · TRY 729.91 · In stock
- Gwest VKB - 7 Crane Control with Emergency Stop — Gwest · SKU: 6707 · TRY 604.79 · In stock
- Gwest VKB - 3 Crane Control with Emergency Stop — Gwest · SKU: 6705 · TRY 312.82 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA471 PUSHBUTTON STATION — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA471 · TRY 8,478.95 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA211 PUSHBUTTON STATION — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA211 · TRY 6,810.96 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA691 PUSHBUTTON STATION (DBL SPEED) — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA691 · TRY 13,177.13 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA891 PUSHBUTTON STATION (DBL SPEED) — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA891 · TRY 14,567.12 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA291 PUSHBUTTON STATION (DBL SPEED) — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA291 · TRY 8,339.96 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA491 PUSHBUTTON STATION (DBL SPEED) — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA491 · TRY 10,285.95 · In stock
- Schneider Electric XACA271 PUSHBUTTON STATION — Schneider Electric · SKU: XACA271 · TRY 6,755.36 · In stock
- Emas PV Series 9-Hole Two-Speed 1NC Emergency Stop Crane Control Box PV9E40B4444 — EMAS · SKU: PV9E40B444 · TRY 2,011.80 · Made to order
- Emas PVK Series 2-Hole Empty Crane Control Box PVK2X — EMAS · SKU: PVK2X · TRY 357.00 · In stock
- Emas PV Series 2-Hole Empty 1.Delik Enclosed Crane Control Box PV2ZX — EMAS · SKU: PV2ZX · TRY 428.40 · In stock
- Emas PV Series 3-Hole Single-Speed 1NC Emergency Stop Crane Control Box PV3E30B2 — EMAS · SKU: PV3E30B2 · TRY 1,072.26 · In stock
- Emas PV Series 8-Hole Single-Speed 1.Delik Enclosed Crane Control Box PV8Z2222 — EMAS · SKU: PV8Z2222 · TRY 2,276.40 · Made to order
- Emas PV Series 7-Hole Empty Blind Plug Crane Control Box PV7T1X — EMAS · SKU: PV7T1X · TRY 596.40 · Made to order
- Emas PV Series 5-Hole Single-Speed Blind Plug Crane Control Box PV5T122 — EMAS · SKU: PV5T122 · TRY 1,356.60 · Made to order
- Emas PV Series 6-Hole Single-Speed 1.Delik Enclosed Crane Control Box PV6Z222 — EMAS · SKU: PV6Z222 · TRY 1,835.40 · Made to order
How to choose Crane Control Boxes
A crane control box is a multi-button hand control that manages the hoisting, lowering and travel movements of a crane from the floor and hangs from the crane on a control cable. It is used on lifting equipment such as overhead cranes, monorail cranes and hoists so that the operator can give direction commands while watching the load.
- Separate sensing, motion control, logic processing and operator interface requirements.
- Select signal type, supply voltage, communication protocol and I/O count for the machine network.
- Verify housing size, sensing distance and PNP/NPN output polarity against the PLC input card.
Frequently asked questions
What is Crane Control Boxes and where is it used?
A crane control box is a multi-button hand control that manages the hoisting, lowering and travel movements of a crane from the floor and hangs from the crane on a control cable. It is used on lifting equipment such as overhead cranes, monorail cranes and hoists so that the operator can give direction commands while watching the load.
What should I compare when choosing Crane Control Boxes?
Select the control by the number of positions corresponding to the number of crane movements, whether the motors are single or two-speed, and the need for an emergency stop and key.
Which product groups are available under Crane Control Boxes?
The current subcategories include Empty Crane Control Boxes, Crane Control Boxes with Push Buttons. Open a subcategory to compare its products and technical details.
Crane Control Boxes Selection Guide: Technical Criteria and Engineering Practice