PLC CPUs
PLC CPUs are PLC processor units that process the user program cyclically, read inputs and drive outputs, and manage the communication ports. Compact models manage small machines on their own with built-in I/O, while modular processors manage large lines with expansion modules. The category includes ABB AC500 and AC500-eCo processors, the SS2, SA2, SE, SX3 and SV3 series of the Delta DVP family, GMT GLC CPU modules, and GEMO AR1 and AR2 smart relays. Select the number of built-in I/O and the output type (relay or transistor) according to your signal list, the program capacity, communication ports and expandability according to the size of the machine, and the supply voltage according to your panel. Delta product names state features such as 8k, 16k and 64k step program capacity, built-in Ethernet and analog input. Smart relays handle timing, counting and simple control tasks with a small number of inputs and outputs; in a system with many modules and network communication, they are not a substitute for a modular PLC CPU.
Products
- GEMO AR2-A-230VAC-8D DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC, AR2-A-8D, 100..240VAC, 8 Inputs, 5 Outputs — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-230VAC-8D · TRY 3,056.70 · In stock
- Schneider Electric TM221C24R M221 PLC, 14 DI, 10 DO Relay — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM221C24R · TRY 28,745.05 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-A-24VDC-8D-RTC DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-24VDC-8D-RTC · TRY 3,244.39 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-A-24VDC-14D-TR-RTC DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-24VDC-14D-TR-RTC · TRY 4,182.85 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-P-230VAC-10D2A Panel-Mount Smart Relay / PLC, AR2-P, 100..240 VAC, 10 Digital Inputs, 2 x 0–10 V DC Analog Inputs, 7 Relay Outputs — GEMO · SKU: AR2-P-230VAC-10D2A · TRY 3,619.78 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-P-24VDC-10D2A-RTC Panel-Mount Smart Relay / PLC — GEMO · SKU: AR2-P-24VDC-10D2A-RTC · TRY 3,834.28 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-A-230VAC-14D DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-230VAC-14D · TRY 3,968.35 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-A-24VDC-12D2A Smart Relay / PLC, AR2-A, 18..32 VDC, 12 Digital Inputs, 2 x 0-10 V Analog Inputs, 10 Relay Outputs — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-24VDC-12D2A · TRY 3,968.35 · In stock
- GEMO AR1-A-230VAC DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC, 12 Digital Inputs, 8 Relay Outputs — GEMO · SKU: AR1-A-230VAC · TRY 4,209.67 · In stock
- Schneider Electric TM200C40R M200 PLC, 24 DI, 16 DO Relay — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM200C40R · TRY 28,578.25 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM200C24R M200 PLC, 14 DI, 10 DO Relay — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM200C24R · TRY 21,628.28 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM221CE16R M221 PLC, 9 DI, 7 DO Relay, Ethernet — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM221CE16R · TRY 33,248.62 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM221CE40R M221 PLC, 24 DI, 16 DO Relay, Ethernet — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM221CE40R · TRY 54,098.51 · Made to order
- GEMO AR2-A-230VAC-8D-RTC DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC, 8 Digital Inputs, 5 Digital Outputs — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-230VAC-8D-RTC · TRY 3,244.39 · In stock
- GEMO AR2-A-24VDC-14D-RTC DIN Rail Smart Relay / PLC — GEMO · SKU: AR2-A-24VDC-14D-RTC · TRY 4,182.85 · In stock
- GMT GLC-196R PLC CPU Module — GMT · SKU: GLC-196R · TRY 3,632.69 · In stock
- Schneider Electric TM200C40T M200 PLC, 24 DI, 16 DO Transistor — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM200C40T · TRY 28,578.25 · In stock
- Schneider Electric TM262M25MESS8T M262 Motion PLC, 8 axes/2ms — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM262M25MESS8T · TRY 264,710.17 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM251MESC M251 PLC ETHERNET+CAN — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM251MESC · TRY 74,503.60 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric BMXP342020 CPU340-20 Modbus Ethernet CPU — Schneider Electric · SKU: BMXP342020 · TRY 97,855.47 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM221M32TK M221 Book PLC, 16 DI, 16 DO Transistor — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM221M32TK · TRY 33,248.62 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM241CE24T M241 PLC, 14DI, 10 DO Transistor, Ethernet — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM241CE24T · TRY 54,543.31 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM221C24T M221 PLC, 14 DI, 10 DO Transistor — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM221C24T · TRY 28,745.05 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM221C40T M221 PLC, 24 DI, 16 DO Transistor — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM221C40T · TRY 37,474.20 · Made to order
- Schneider Electric TM241CE40T M241 PLC, 24DI, 16 DO Transistor, Ethernet — Schneider Electric · SKU: TM241CE40T · TRY 67,720.44 · Made to order
How to choose PLC CPUs
PLC CPUs are PLC processor units that process the user program cyclically, read inputs and drive outputs, and manage the communication ports. Compact models manage small machines on their own with built-in I/O, while modular processors manage large lines with expansion modules.
- Separate sensing, motion control, logic processing and operator interface requirements.
- Select signal type, supply voltage, communication protocol and I/O count for the machine network.
- Verify housing size, sensing distance and PNP/NPN output polarity against the PLC input card.
Frequently asked questions
What is PLC CPUs and where is it used?
PLC CPUs are PLC processor units that process the user program cyclically, read inputs and drive outputs, and manage the communication ports. Compact models manage small machines on their own with built-in I/O, while modular processors manage large lines with expansion modules.
What should I compare when choosing PLC CPUs?
Select the number of built-in I/O and the output type (relay or transistor) according to your signal list, the program capacity, communication ports and expandability according to the size of the machine, and the supply voltage according to your panel.
Where can I find technical details for PLC CPUs products?
Smart relays handle timing, counting and simple control tasks with a small number of inputs and outputs; in a system with many modules and network communication, they are not a substitute for a modular PLC CPU.
PLC CPUs Selection Guide: Technical Criteria and Engineering Practice